Privacy Policy

Z

Privacy Policy

We welcome your interest in this website www.clarilis.com. This website is the responsibility of Clarilis Limited of Charles House, 148-149 Gt Charles Street, Birmingham, B3 3HT.
We take your privacy seriously and want you to understand our practices with respect to the handling of your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we handle any personal data that we might collect when you visit this website.
Z

When we collect your personal data and how we use it

If you decide to contact us via our website, then you will be asked to submit the limited personal data which is helpful for us to handle your query. This is completely voluntary.
When you contact us via our website, we will use any personal data you provide (whether on the contact us form, by email or in any following correspondence) only to handle your query.
We also collect personal data from cookies, which we explain more about below.
Z

Site traffic information and cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies – technologies that collect information about your device and hardware and interactions with our website.
On your first visit to this website you were asked (by a notification banner) to accept our use of cookies and similar technologies.
Z

Who do we share your personal data with and where does it go?

Any personal data that we receive on this website will be secured by encryption. Except as set out below, we will not share your personal data with any other companies. We do not transfer your personal data outside of the UK and the European Economic Area (EEA).
We have the right to disclose your personal data as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on Clarilis Limited. If there is a takeover, sale or purchase of our business, we may disclose your personal data to the new (or prospective) owner of the business.
Z

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will only hold your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected before deleting it.
Z

On what legal basis do we use your information

We use your personal data for our legitimate business purposes of handling your queries and, in the case of any information collected from cookies, of improving our website’s content and functionality, and making your experience of our website more efficient.
Z

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

You have the right to access or receive a copy of your personal data and ask for it to be corrected or deleted at any later time. You may also request the restriction of processing of your personal data, or object to our processing of it.
If you have questions or concerns relating to the handling of your personal data, or other privacy related query, please get in touch with us using https://www.clarilis.com/contact-us.htm or the ‘Contact us‘ functionality in the website’s footer. Please also use these links for non-privacy related queries.
You may also raise any privacy concerns with your local data protection authority. In the United Kingdom that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Z

Third Party Websites we link to

Our website may contain links to third-party sites. This privacy notice does not apply to those third-party sites.
We recommend that you read the privacy notices of any other sites that you visit as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.
Z

Changes to the privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and recommend that you revisit this page on occasion to see the latest version.
This statement was last updated in February 2019.
© 2019 Clarilis Limited: Automated drafting and precedent management
Registered address:
Charles House, 148-149 Gt Charles Street, Birmingham, B3 3HT
Registered in England and Wales (number 07708894)
Image Credits
Privacy Policy
Clarilis Intelligent Document Automation Drafting
BSI Certificate Clarilis