Z

Privacy Policy

We welcome your interest in this website www.clarilis.com. This website is the responsibility of Clarilis Limited of Charles House, 148-149 Gt Charles Street, Birmingham, B3 3HT.
We take your privacy seriously and want you to understand our practices with respect to the handling of your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we handle any personal data that we might collect when you visit this website.
Z

When we collect your personal data and how we use it

By interacting with the Clarilis website you will give us information about you and how you use the website. This includes information you provide when you enter details on our site (for example, via our “Contact Us” page or “Careers” page), request our services, register to use our website, request certain resources, subscribe to our emails, complete a review or demo, participate in social media functions on our site, enter a survey and when you report a problem with our site.

With each visit to our website and following the acceptance of the cookies terms, we automatically collect the following information:
• Technical information, including the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform
• Information about your visit, including the full URLs of pages visited, clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time), services and reviews you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), methods used to browse away from the page.

We will use information you provide us to furnish you with information in which you have expressed an interest, information on goods and services we offer or information that we think may be of interest to you. We will only use your personal data where there is a legitimate interest in doing so (which is not overridden by your data protection interests).

We also collect personal data from cookies, which we explain more about below. 
Z

Site traffic information and cookies

Like many websites, we use cookies – technologies that collect information about your device and hardware and interactions with our website. These cookies include:
• Essential website cookies: These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our website.
• Performance and functionality cookies: These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our website but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality may become unavailable.
• Analytics and customisation cookies: These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our website is being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customise our website for you.
• Social networking cookies: These cookies are used to enable you to share pages and content that you find interesting on our website through third party social networking and other websites. These cookies may also be used for marketing purposes too.

On your first visit to this website you were asked (by a notification banner) to accept our use of cookies and similar technologies. At any stage you can change the cookie settings of the website by going to ‘Settings’ icon in the bottom left hand side of the screen.
Cookies are not the only way to recognise or track visitors to a website. We employ a software technology called clear gifs (a.k.a. Web Beacons/Web Bugs), that help us better manage the public facing website and by informing us what content is effective. Clear gifs are tiny graphics with a unique identifier, similar in function to cookies, and are used to track the online movements of Web users. In contrast to cookies, which are stored on a user's computer hard drive, clear gifs are embedded invisibly on Web pages or in emails and are about the size of the period at the end of this sentence. We use clear gifs or pixels in our HTML-based emails to let us know which emails have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of certain communications and the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns. We tie the information gathered by clear gifs in emails to our customers' Personal Information held within HubSpot.
Z

Who do we share your personal data with and where does it go?

Any personal data that we receive on this website will be secured by encryption.

We will not share your personal data with any other companies other than as set out below. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us . By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

For the purposes of marketing and sales Clarilis uses the HubSpot platform provided by HubSpot Inc. (www.hubspot.com) on the public facing website only, i.e. this is not used on the CLARILIS automation platform. Your use of the Clarilis public facing website is subject to HubSpot's Privacy Policy, available at http://legal.hubspot.com/privacy-policy/ Hubspot’s product infrastructure is hosted on Amazon Web Services (AWS) in the United States East region. HubSpot leverages the Google Cloud Platform (GCP) in the EU (Frankfurt, Germany region) to support the processing of local customer data which includes leads, email events, and analytics. Customer data is processed and secured in the EU before being transmitted and stored in the US, safeguarded by Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) which replace the now invalidated EU-U.S. Privacy Shield, more information can be found here https://www.hubspot.com/data-privacy/privacy-shield
For purposes of marketing, optimisation products and services – the company Whois Data Ltd (https://www.whoisvisiting.com) is used on the public facing website only, i.e. this is not used on the CLARILIS automation platform, the WhoIsVisiting privacy policy is available at https://www.whoisvisiting.com/privacy-policy/. Whois Data Ltd determine details of your organization, including contact number, web address, email, business description and where possible, the SIC Code. Whois Data Ltd show your journey while visiting this site, including all pages visited by you and how long you have spent on each page. Whois host it in a UK tier 3 data centre. The data used cannot identify an individual visitor’s identity. As far as IP addresses are collected, they will be made anonymous immediately after collection. If you do not agree with this, you can object to the collection, processing or storage of your IP address at any time with effect for the future by following this link: https://app.whoisvisiting.com/opt-out.

This website also uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users interact with the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

We have the right to disclose your personal data as required by law, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, request from a regulator or any other legal process served on Clarilis Limited. If there is a takeover, sale or purchase of our business, we may disclose your personal data to the new (or prospective) owner of the business.
Z

How long do we keep your personal data?

How long we hold on to your personal data will depend on what we are using it for.

If you have given us specific consent to use your personal data then we will hold on it for a reasonable period of time relative to that consent unless you tell us you no longer want to hear from us and no longer than three years after you last contacted us.

If you are a Clarilis customer then we will use your personal data for as long as there is a reasonable business need to do so, for example, managing our relationship or the provision of services to you. We may keep your personal data for up to seven years after our contractual relationship lasts in order to be able to defend any possible future litigation claims.

If you are a job candidate, please note that if you are not hired, we will delete the information you shared with us at the latest two years after you shared the information.

In deciding any retention period in relation to your data we will always look to follow guidance issued by our supervisory authority.
Z

On what legal basis do we use your information

We use your personal data for our legitimate business purposes of handling your queries and to provide information about us or information necessary for the performance of a contract. In the case of any information collected from cookies, for the purpose of improving our website’s content and functionality, and making your experience of our website more efficient.

We do not sell any personal information supplied by you to any third party.
Z

Your rights, complaints and how to contact us

You have the right to access or receive a copy of your personal data and ask for it to be corrected or deleted at any later time. You may also request the restriction of processing of your personal data, or object to our processing of it.
If you have questions or concerns relating to the handling of your personal data, or other privacy related query, please get in touch with us using https://www.clarilis.com/contact-us.htm or the ‘Contact us‘ functionality in the website’s footer. Please also use these links for non-privacy related queries.
You may also raise any privacy concerns with your local data protection authority. In the United Kingdom that is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).
Z

To Unsubscribe From Our Communications

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the "unsubscribe" link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by contacting us.
Z

Changes to the privacy notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time and recommend that you revisit this page on occasion to see the latest version.
This statement was last updated on 10th August 2020.
Z

Third Party Websites we link to

Our website may contain links to third-party sites. This privacy notice does not apply to those third-party sites.
We recommend that you read the privacy notices of any other sites that you visit as we cannot accept responsibility for the privacy practices of these sites, which may be different to ours.